Impress

Impress
Complete security solutions
info@impress-secure.co.uk

Privacy policy

Within this policy SSED Ltd T/A Impress Secure are referred to as ‘us’ or ‘we’ and the visitor/user of the website is referred to as ‘you’

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information when you use this website.

With the exception of the information you provide when making a purchase or order, the information we gather is anonymous and you cannot be personally identified, this information is to monitor changes in trends, software and usage which enables us to maintain a website that remains user friendly and compatible with users equipment. Whether you are personally identifiable or not you can be assured the data we collect will only be used in accordance with this policy

  1. What information do we collect?

    We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

    1. information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);
    2. information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (which may include your name, gender, email address, company details, VAT details, postal address, telephone number and fax number);
    3. information relating to any purchases you make of our goods;
    4. information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletters, email notifications and other website services; and
    5. any other information that you choose to send to us.
  2. Cookies

    A cookie is a small text file consisting of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

    We use “session” cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to keep track of you whilst you navigate the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

    We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google's Privacy Policy is available at: http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

    Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

    Cookies hold the information you type while navigation through the sales procedure when making a purchase, if you block cookies you will be unable make a purchase using the website, if you do not want to enable cookies you can make your purchase via email or telephone.

  3. Using your personal data

    Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or in relevant parts of the website.

    We may use your personal information to:

    1. administer the website;
    2. improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;
    3. enable your use of the services available on the website;
    4. Internal record keeping;
    5. send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;
    6. send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;
    7. send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;
    8. where you have specifically agreed to send to you marketing communications relating to our business or the businesses of carefully-selected third parties which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);
    9. enable you to use and access our other websites;
    10. provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user; and
    11. deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

    All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services providers, Sage Pay and PayPal. We will share information with Sage Pay and PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website and dealing with queries and complaints relating to those payments.

  4. Disclosures

    We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of supplying goods or services.

    In addition, we may disclose information about you:

    1. to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
    2. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;
    3. in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk); and
    4. to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

    Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

  5. International data transfers

    Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

    You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

  6. Security of your personal data

    We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

    We will store the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

    Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

  7. Policy amendments

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

  8. Your rights

    You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. this is called a Subject Access Request and is made under the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998. To obtain a copy of any personal information we hold contact the Data Controller at the address at the bottom of this policy. Providing such information is subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00).

    You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time.

  9. Third party websites

    The website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

  10. Updating information

    Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

  11. Contact

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to info@impress-secure.co.uk or by post to Impress Secure, Unit 4A kelpatrick Road, Slough, Berkshire SL1 6BW

  12. Data controller

    The data controller responsible for our website is SSED Ltd trading as Impress Secure.

Impress Secure | UNIT 4A, Kelpatrick Road, Slough, SL1 6BW

Contact our friendly security team for further information or a FREE quotation
Privacy policy | Terms and conditions

Copyrights © 2015 SSED LTD T/A Impress Secure
[profiler]
Memory usage: real: 34865152, emalloc: 34368208
Code ProfilerTimeCntEmallocRealMem